​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

tentative meet schedule 2023-24


image

image

image

image

date

event

location

squads

Sept. 11-13                

Swimming Begins

Glenmore, MRU, MNP         

All Squads

Sept. 17

Team BBQ

Edworthy Park

All squads

Sept. 23-24

Swim AB Coaches Conference

Canmore

Some coaches

Sept. 30

CP Team Champs

MNP

All Squads, Parents

Oct. 20-22

LASC Fall Challenge

Lethbridge

Red & Bronze

Oct. 21

UCSC Fall Start Up

MNP

Bronze, Silver & Gold

Oct. 21

Fundamentals Halloween Howler

Seton

Green & White

Oct. 21-22

Mountain Madness

Canmore

Grey, Black & Red

Nov. 3-5

CASC Speed Meet

MNP

Red, Bronze, Silver & Gold (Qualifiers)

Nov. 3-5

Jack Frost Meet

Seton

Green, White, Grey & Black

Dec. 9-10

Comets Holiday Invitational

Cochrane

Green, White, Grey & Black

Dec. 8-10

Sandy Ferris Age Group Challenge

MNP

Red, Bronze, Silver & Gold

Dec. 14-17

JP Fiset Invitational (team travel)

Edmonton

Red, Bronze, Silver & Gold (Qualifiers)

Dec. 16

Team Photos with Santa

Canmore

Green & White

Dec. 20

Cascade Long Course Qt Maker

MNP

Silver & Gold (Champs Qualifiers)

Dec. 22

Christmas Break Starts


All Squads

Jan. 8

Training Resumes


All Squads

Jan. 19-21

Pugsley's Plunge Invitational (Hosting)

Seton

All Squads, Parents

Jan. 27-28

Winter Festival South (11&U)

Seton

Green, White, Grey, Black & Red (Qualifiers)

Feb. 2-4

Maverick Madness

Seton

Grey & Black

Feb. 2-4

Edmonton Open LC

Edmonton

Bronze, Silver & Gold

Feb. 9-11

John Timmerman Invitational Meet

MNP

Red, Bronze, Silver & Gold

Feb. 10-11

Winter Blitz Invitational Meet

Cochrane

White & Green

Feb. 23-24

Western TransMountain Festival

Seton

Red, Bronze, Silver & Gold
​​​​​​​(Champs Qualifiers)

Mar. 1-3

Provincial Trials SC

Edmonton

Black, Red, Bronze, Silver & Gold
​​​​​​​(Provincial Trials Qualifiers)

Mar. 7-10

Provincial Champs LC

MNP

Black, Red, Bronze, Silver & Gold
​​​​​​​(Champs Qualifiers)

Mar. 15-17

Pronghorn Classic

Lethbridge

Grey & Black

Mar. 16-17

NCSA Spring Invitational

Seton

Red, Bronze, Silver & Gold

Mar. 21-24

Speedo Western Canadian Champs

Winnipeg

Bronze, Silver & Gold
​​​​​​​(Western Canadian Champs Qualifiers)

Mar. 27- Apr. 3

San Diego Training Camp (team travel)

Coronado, CA, USA

Gold

Mar. 25-Mar. 30

Practices Off (practices resume Mon, Apr. 1)


All Squads

Apr. 19-21

Chinook Invitational (Hosting)

Seton

All Squads, Parents

May 10-12

KAJ May LC Meet (team travel)

Kelowna

Silver & Gold

May 10-12

AMAC Spring Invitational

Medicine Hat

Red & Bronze

May 13-19

2024 Olympic Trials

Montreal

Bronze, Silver & Gold
(Olympic Trials Qualifiers)

May 24-26

Fast & Fierce Invitational

Cochrane

Green, White, Grey & Black

May 31- June 2

CSI 2024

MNP

Red, Bronze, Silver & Gold
(CSI Qualifiers - cannot attend KSC)

June 7-9

Freeze or Fry

Red Deer

Grey, Black & Red

June 7-9

KSC LC Invitational

MNP

Bronze, Silver & Gold

June 15-16

Summer Festival South (11&U)

Lethbridge

Green, White, Grey, Black & Red (Qualifiers)

June 22

Awards Banquet

Polish Centre (TBC)

All Squads

July 2

Summer Training Begins


Select Squads (Optional)

July 4-7

2024 Summer Man/Sask Swim Champs
(team travel)

Regina

Red, Bronze, Silver & Gold
​​​​​​​(Man/Sask AA Qualifiers)

July 5-7

HLST Last Chance Meet (team travel)

Helena, MT, USA

Grey, Black, Red, Bronze, Silver & Gold
​​​​​​​(Summer Provincials Qualifiers)

July 24-30

Canadian Swimming Championships

Toronto

Bronze, Silver & Gold (CSC Qualifiers)

July 25-28

Summer Provincials

Edmonton

Grey, Black, Red, Bronze, Silver & Gold
(Summer Provincials Qualifiers)

image

image

image

image